CONTACT

                Producer/Sales/Press

       risenshinethemovie@gmail.com

© 2019 Rise n' Shine Inc. All right reserved.

  • Grey Vimeo Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

SILVER KIM

DIRECTOR/ACTOR/CO-WRITER/PRODUCER

Silver Kim is a festival winning director and actor who is fanatical about pushing boundaries. He has won awards for his short films Pressure to Play and Cost of Paradise. He directed a web series: Resistant Virus starring Emily Tenant (Motive, Supernatural), Landon Liboiron (Degrassi) & Robert Clarke (Murdock Mysteries, Dirk Gently). In 2016, Silver directed/produced a parody music video of Michael Jackson’s Thriller that screened at Miami Urban Film Festival, Toronto Independent Short Film Festival, Queens City Film Festival & Comedy Film Festival in L.A. Prior to directing, Silver was an actor in the TV series Metropia with Maestro Fresh Wes. He's appeared in V, Fringe, The Pacifier, New York Minute. He is an outdoor enthusiast who has a passion for the north. He has been visiting the Yukon for the last decade. Silver went to Ryerson University in Film Production and has a Master’s Degree from Yonsei University in South Korea.

ASHLEY EVANS

ACTOR/CO-WRITER/PRODUCER

Ashley Evans is an actor, writer and producer who was born in Canada's remote northern terrain in the Yukon and now lives in Vancouver. Her goal is to make diverse, cinematic narrative films that push the boundaries of art, yet inspire mainstream audiences. Ashley is obsessed with protagonists who can't quite find their bearings, and are trying, desperately to find their place in the world. Her recent acting credits include the short film Rise n' Shine she co-wrote, co-produced and starred in; TV series Mech:X4 (Disney) Lucifer (Fox), I-Zombie (CW), Untold Stories of the ER (Slice). Ashley garnered a love for all phases of production in her role as Communications Manager at Bardel Entertainment Inc. (Rick & Morty, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,). Ashley is a board member of Women in Film & TV Vancouver and is passionate about creating gender parity and diversity in film. In 2019, she was a judge for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards. She has a Communication Degree from Simon Fraser University and a Silver lab named Thor. Check out her IMDB page.

Cast/Crew

AMANDA PARK            ASHLEY EVANS

                                JIM PARK            SILVER KIM                            

                    RANDY            MARCIO MORENO

                           JUNE             TAMARA HAMILTON

 

                 ZACK PARK             TYLER STOCKDALE  

                           TAMMY PARK             VALERIE QUI-STONE             

                             JENNA PARK             AUTUMN YAO STENSON       

 

                                         AGGY             KAORI TORIGAI                      

                 EDMONTON MAN             TIP EVANS                              

                    BEEFY MAN             DUSTIN MYATT             

                        SKOOKUM JIM             GARY SIDNEY JOHNSON      

                    YOUNG AMANDA             MADDY HUNKING                  

                                     NURSE             ARLENE CARDENAS             

                                        BERT             BERT GOODVIN                     

                                                                       MAN WITH BAD KNEES             DAVE HETT                               

                                                     DON'T CALL HER SLOW WOMAN             NETTIE WIENS               

                                                                                    FEMALE BAKER             ALLEAH MYATT        

                                                                           FORECLOSURE MAN             ALI HASHEMI TONKABONI

 

EXTRAS

                                        AUTUM JULES                   LANCE SALIGO                KRISTYNE GEDDES               KELLY MORRIS

                              TAMIKA JOHNSTON                  CHLOE JOHNSTON          PAT WIENS                             CAROLYN ALLEN

                                    LARRY RUSSELL                   DEBORAH RUSSELL        JUSTICE WARD                      JENNIFER CLARK

                             KIDS FROM TAGISH                   SUKI QIU                            MEIYING CHEN                     JONATHAN STOCKDALE                

                  SASKATCHEWAN COUPLE                  AMANDA KELEHER          VIVIAN STOCKDALE            ELLA STOCKDALE

 

DIRECTOR

SILVER KIM

                          PRODUCERS                            

SILVER KIM

ASHLEY EVANS

PAT WIENS

MARK ANTHONY HOGAN

TIP EVANS

JOHN SHOY COY

 

      MENTORING PRODUCER         

KAREN WONG

 

                         WRITTEN BY                             

SILVER KIM and ASHLEY EVANS

 

                                                                      STORYBOARD ARTIST                 EMAN YASSER

                                                                PRODUCTION DESIGNER                 SUNNY SHAH

                                                                                POSTER DESIGN

                                                                STORYBOARD COLORIST

                                                          YUKON CASTING DIRECTOR                 KATHERINE MCCALLUM

 

                                                                                                                CREW

                                                                      CINEMATOGRAPHER                  IAN MACDOUGALL

                                                            1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR                  JOHN SHOY COY

                                                               PRODUCTION MANAGER                  MARK ANTHONY HOGAN

                                                                       CAMERA OPERATOR                  BROCK NEWMAN

                                                                1ST CAMERA ASSISTANT                  TOM JOHNSON

                                                                           KEY GRIP/GAFFER                  THOMAS ELLIOT ARMSTRONG

                                                                                   GRIP/GAFFER                  ALI HASHEMI TONKABONI

                                                                    SOUND MIXER/BOOM                  JAN HETMER

                                                               STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER                  IDA MAGDALENA ADAMOWICZ

 

                                                             ART DIRECTOR//SET DEC                  DONALD WATT

                                                                   MAKEUP/HAIR ARTIST                  AMANDA KELEHER

                                                     LOCATION SCOUT ASSISTANT                  ROLAND SYDNEY

                                                                                         CATERING                  JENNIFER CLARK

                                                                   CATERING ASSISTANT                  PATTY WISEMAN

                                                           BUILDER/CONSTRUCTION                  COLE HUNKING

                                                           MOOSE/CAR RIG BUILDER                  DEVON CLARK

                                                                 SUPER BEE WRANGLER                  RICHARD ZRAL

                                                                                              DRIVER                  CHRIS FAIRCLOUGH

                                                            UNDERWATER ASSISTANT                  CHRIS GOODFELLOW

 

                                                                     AERIAL FOOTAGE BY                  SILVER KIM

                                              UAV ASSISTANT PHOTOGRAPHER                  MINNIE CLARK

 

 

                                                                                                  POST PRODUCTION

 

                                                                                              VISUAL EFFECTS TEAM

                                                                   VFX SUPERVISOR/DIT                 ROBERT VIGORITO   

                                                                                 COMPOSITOR                 BEN MILSTEIN

                                                                                 COMPOSITOR                 RODMON SEVILLA     

                                                                                 COMPOSITOR                 SOONG KWAN SIN     

                                                                                 COMPOSITOR                 ALECS BRAILEANU   

                                                                                                FX TD                 KEVIN ANTONY

                                                                                                FX TD                 LUIS MOYA    

                                                                                                FX TD                 SURAJ VADULAS       

                                                                                                FX TD                 YURI VIEITAS 

                                                                            MATTE PAINTER                 VANATHI JAYALAKSHMI       

                                                      MODELER/TEXTURE ARTIST                 MONICA VARELA       

 

                                              SPECIAL EFFECTS CONSULTANT                  KYLE NEWELL

 

 

                                                                                           EDITOR                   JOE CARNEY

                                                                     ASSISTANT EDITOR                   DAISUKE AQUINO

                                                          SOUND EDITOR AND MIX                   CHRIS MCLAREN

 

                                                              COLOUR CORRECTION                   SAM GILLING

 

                                                                                                            SONGS

                            “INSTRUMENTAL IN D” ©                                                “THE CUCKOO/ CLUCK OLD HEN"© 

                             Written by: Kaitlin Chamberlin, Mack Shields              Written by:  Kaitlin Chamberlin, Mack Shields

                             Performed by: The High Quadra Ramblers                    Performed by: The High Quadra Ramblers

 

                            “SLACKS”©                                                                          “I CAN NEVER GO HOME ANYMORE”©

                             Written by: Alli Deleo, Francis Hooper                           Written by: George Morton

                             Performed by: Booty EP                                                     Performed by: The Shangri Las

                                                                                                                             Courtesy of Universal Music Group

 

                            “HANGMAN’S REEL” ©                                                       “DIVIDED BY ONCE”©

                             Written by:  Kaitlin Chamberlin, Mack Shields              Composed by: Greg Dombrowski

                             Performed by: The High Quadra Ramblers     

 

                            “RUBY JANE”©

                             Written and performed by: Billy Adams

                             Courtesy of Musicbed.com

 

                                                                                       EQUIPMENT PROVIDED BY

                                                                                                   RAW CAMERA

                                                                                                    FUSION CINE

                                                                                                    CINEWORKS

                                                                                            YUKON FILM SOCIETY

                                                              SCREEN PRODUCTION YUKON ASSOCIATION (SPYA)

                                               

                                                                                                 SPECIAL THANKS

                                     NORTHWESTEL            YUKON MEDIA PRODUCTION FUND          CANADA MEDIA FUND

                         YUKON FILM SOCIETY            AIR NORTH - YUKON’S AIRLINE

 

                             DAWSON PEAKS RESORT                  VILLAGE OF TESLIN                       TESLIN HERITAGE CENTRE                                                               TESLIN TLINGIT COUNCIL                  TESLIN NURSING STATION           WHITEHORSE GENERAL HOSPITAL

                                      REBECCA POLLARD                  MARTIN SPRIGGS                            IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY -

       TESLIN ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH                  TRUDY MOESSNER                         CHILKOOT TRAIL SOURDOUGH BAKERY

 

               JAMIE TOOLE & ANNE MORGAN                  STACY & SHELLEY HASSARD        PAT WIENS & TIP EVANS

                   JEN CLARK & COLE HUNKING                  ANNE & HARVEY JESSUP                CAROLYN ALLEN & DAVE HETT

                        MELISSA VALJA & FRIENDS                  SABRINA PITRE                                 JULIE VENERUS 

                                           KATHLEEN DICK                  ANDREW CONNORS                        CHRIS MCNUTT

                                                IRIS MERRITT                  ANDREW SEYMOUR                         STEVE BACIC

                                                KEVIN WILLIS                  LESLIE BAER                                     CORALEE REID

                                                FRANK JAMES                  DAPHNE PELLETIER VERNIER      MICHELLE PARSONS

                                                  TOM WYERS                   BRENDAN PRESTON                        GEORGE MARATOS

                                                VIVIAN BELIK                   RICHARD WITTING                          TASNIM SARHAN

 

 

WE WANT TO THANK AND ACKNOWLEDGE  THE TESLIN TLINGIT COUNCIL, CARCROSS TAGISH FIRST NATION, KWANLIN DÜN AND TA'AN KWACH'AN COUNCIL FIRST NATIONS FOR THE USE OF THEIR TRADITIONAL TERRITORIES.